Updated 11 December 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how Blommenholm Industrier collects and uses personal information.

The CEO of Blommenholm Industrier is responsible for processing of the company’s use of personal information. A specific notice is made if the daily responsibilities are delegated in the organisation. Delegation applies to the tasks, not the responsibility.

This Privacy Policy contains the information you are entitled to when we collect information on our websites (Norwegian “personopplysningsloven § 19”) and general information about how we treat personal information (Norwegian (personopplysningsloven § 19).

Blommenholm Industrier is committed to privacy and secure treatment of personal information and continuously implements best practices to deal with and secure personal information. As part of this Blommenholm Industrier uses strong encryption when transferring information and does a half-yearly internal review of the companies use of personal information.

Treatment of personal information on our websites

Blommenholm Industrier’s CEO has the daily responsibility for treatment and use of personal information on Blommenholm Industrier website.

It is voluntary for the visitors of our websites to submit personal information in relation to our services. Examples of situations where personal information can be submitted: newsletters, contact forms, or other forms. The basis of treatment of data is acceptance from the individual, unless something else is specified.

Information that is collected during delivery of hosting service is stored on our own servers and infrastructure. Only Tinius Trust has access to the collected information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Tinius Trust does not disclose or share your personal information with other parties than described in this policy document, unless we are required to do so by law or as a result of legal orders.

Purpose of processing

The purpose of processing personal information is to provide the services that the individual requests, and to provide and develop a steadily improved user experience.

Legal basis for processing of personal information

Our legal basis for collection and processing of personal information described in this document, depends on the specific personal information in question, and the context they are collected in.

We will normally only collect personal information (1) where we need the personal information to get in touch with you; (2) where processing is within our legitimate intests, and does not conflict your personal rights; or (3) where you have given us permission to use them. We have legitimate interests in operations and delivery of our services, and to communicate with you in order to continue to deliver the service to you. For example, when we respond to service requests, improve our platform, market or to investigate anomalies in operations or to prevent illegal activites.

Under given conditions we may have a legal obligation to collect personal information about you, or may require your personal information to protect your interest, or the interest of other individuals.

If we ask you for personal information to conform to a legal order, or to make a contract with you, we will explicitly make it clear for you when it happens and inform you whether the use of your personal information is required, or not (in addition to giving information about consequences of non-disclosure of information).

What personal information is processed?

The personal information collected and that we process is the information you choose to submit when you subscribe to newsletters or submit forms. This includes information about your name, e-mail address, phone number, company name, and other information that you may submit in the forms or through our service points.

In addition Tinius Trust uses Cookies that collects information like for example your IP address through your browser. See the section about Cookies for more specific information, and how to limit our use of Cookies.

Encryption

The Tinius Trust website use strong encryption techniques (SSL).

Copyright and content

The content on our websites are copyrighted for Blommenholm Industrier AS and connected companies, or the company’s licencee.

“Do not track” settings

We respect “Do not track”-settings from web browsers on our website.

Access, correction and deletion of personal data

To get access, correction or deletion of personal data you must send an inquiry to post@blommenholmindustrier.com. To secure your privacy and security, we will do the necessary confirmations to verify your identity before giving access to, correcting or deleting data we may have stored about you.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer (in your browser) when you load a web page.

Storage of information and processing of this information is not allowed unless you have been informed and accepted such use. You will get notifications and will be required to accept what data that will be stored or processed, the purpose of this and who will be processing the data (Norwegian ekomloven § 2-7b).

The following cookies are in use on our websites

_ga

Expires: 2 years

Type: Third Party

Set by: Google Analytics

Purpose: ‘_ga’ contains a unique ID that is set by Google Analytics to uniquely identify website visitors, independent of User IDs or personal information in the websites visited.

_gid

Expires: 24 hours

Type: Third Party

Set by: Google Analytics

Purpose: ‘_ga’ contains a unique ID that is set by Google Analytics to uniquely identify website visitors, independent of User IDs or personal information in the websites visited.